MISH'S
Global Economic
Trend Analysis

Recent Posts

Monday, January 14, 2013 2:07 AM


Interactive Map: Job Gains and Losses in the Recovery by Job Type (Healthcare, Education, Mining, Construction, Finance, Real Estate, etc)


Inquiring minds are investigating job creation and losses during the economic recovery. Data for following Tableau Software interactive map is courtesy of Economic Modeling Specialists.

The interactive map below may take a while to load. Please give it time on a slow connection.

Map Usage Notes

Hover your cursor over any line to see additional information. You can also select a single category from the drop-down boxes to isolate a particular type of job.




Number and Types of Jobs Since 2007

Description2007 Jobs2008 Jobs2009 Jobs2010 Jobs2011 Jobs2012 Jobs
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting1,922,7901,869,0781,839,4321,834,6431,859,1071,857,019
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction677,207729,813658,373667,226745,595784,070
Utilities549,539557,983560,714551,287549,921556,529
Construction9,954,9619,423,1768,214,4357,633,8637,607,3157,594,530
Manufacturing14,093,90113,629,74212,051,82911,712,06311,920,26212,116,646
Wholesale Trade6,180,0356,133,9495,738,3155,634,2365,711,6835,817,036
Retail Trade16,279,66116,040,30715,262,80915,158,57515,338,72715,427,475
Transportation and Warehousing4,942,0744,904,5684,601,1104,544,1284,664,3514,763,272
Information3,181,0353,129,2452,949,8202,838,9542,808,7342,801,533
Finance and Insurance6,462,1416,308,7896,058,5195,976,2456,042,8626,081,019
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,767,8682,699,4302,553,1302,477,3302,439,2202,467,061
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services8,970,7489,110,9648,789,4368,744,0228,951,2229,202,138
Management of Companies and Enterprises1,839,6161,895,4171,855,1391,854,7781,914,5431,949,283
Admin and Support and Waste Management9,301,8608,892,1178,081,9988,311,8728,626,8008,934,731
Educational Services (Private)3,317,3133,413,5863,504,7643,575,9723,666,8513,760,523
Health Care and Social Assistance16,304,38616,716,85717,036,69317,301,03617,506,39617,848,232
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation2,375,4892,389,6922,337,9922,313,7732,336,4482,342,772
Accommodation and Food Services11,615,70911,643,56011,306,01311,322,30711,588,41211,875,069
Other Services (except Public Administration)7,502,0597,522,6207,451,8327,398,3267,478,0307,525,044
Government24,187,20724,510,27124,568,23124,561,91124,253,39024,152,210
Unclassified Industry216,926208,532173,872152,667173,741186,339
Total152,642,524151,729,695145,594,456144,565,212146,183,610148,042,530


Gains and Losses Since End of 2007

Description2012 - 2007
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting-65,771
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction106,863
Utilities6,990
Construction-2,360,431
Manufacturing-1,977,255
Wholesale Trade-362,999
Retail Trade-852,186
Transportation and Warehousing-178,802
Information-379,502
Finance and Insurance-381,122
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing-300,807
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services231,390
Management of Companies and Enterprises109,667
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services-367,129
Educational Services (Private)443,210
Health Care and Social Assistance1,543,846
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation-32,717
Accommodation and Food Services259,360
Other Services (except Public Administration)22,985
Government-34,997
Unclassified Industry-30,587
Total-4,599,994

Job Winners

  • Healthcare gained jobs every year since 2007, a total of  1,543,846
  • Private Education Services gained every year since 2007, a total of 443,210
  • Mining and Quarrying gained every year since 2007, a total of 106,863 

Job Losers

  • Construction lost jobs every year since 2007, a total of -2,360,431
  • Information lost jobs every year since 2007, a total of  -379,502
  • Government lost jobs every year since 200, a total of -34,997
  • Real Estate lost jobs every year from 2007-2011, a total of -300,807 since 2007
  • Manufacturing has gained jobs two consecutive years but the 2007-2012 total is -1,977,255
  • Retail Trade has gained jobs two consecutive years but the 2007-2012 total is -852,186


Lost and Gone Forever

The three largest net losers (construction, manufacturing, retail trade) have a net combined total of -5,189,872 since 2007. Most of those jobs are lost and gone forever.

Another 300,807 real estate jobs are lost and gone forever, as are 381,122 Finance and Insurance jobs, and  379,502 Information jobs.

Economic Modeling Data Notes

Data is yearly, so the period 2007-2012 is from the beginning of 2007 to the end of 2012. Snapshots below are from end-of year numbers.

Data is from multiple sources as explained below so it will not exactly match BLS reported numbers.

Comments from Economic Modeling Specialists
“Our data is used by many to research and understand regional employment trends and dynamics. It’s composed of comprehensive information on industries, occupations, demographics — as well as things like occupational skills, education, training, and even the names and size of companies in your region broken down by industry.

To do this we link nearly 90 data sources — from federal sources like the Bureau of Labor Statistics to state and private sources.

If you’ve ever worked with this sort of information, you know it can be hard to collect and present. It’s also often incomplete and outdated. So we organize the data, bring it up to date, and build software and reports around it so you can put it to use more quickly and effectively”
Thanks to Economic Modeling Specialists and Mike Klaczynski at Tableau Software for this post.

Mike "Mish" Shedlock
http://globaleconomicanalysis.blogspot.com

"Wine Country" Economic Conference Hosted By Mish
Click on Image to Learn More

Last 10 Posts


Copyright 2009 Mike Shedlock. All Rights Reserved.
View My Stats